CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Johnny Mucciarone
TradeAid Consultants Inc.
10636 Côte de Liese
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H8T 1A5

RE: The tariff classification of pedestrian barriers of unspecified origin.

Dear Mr. Mucciarone:

In your letter dated November 30, 2010, on behalf of Cogan USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are pedestrian barriers. Comprised of steel, these barriers will consist of a series of railings, flanges and fittings.

The applicable subheading for the pedestrian barriers will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division